Southern Methodist University acceptance rate, scores and deadlines

Dallas, TX · private · 7,277 undergraduates

Acceptance rate 47.6% Fall 2025 · ↓15.7 pts
SAT, middle 50% 1360–1470 Enrolled, Fall 2025
Tests, 2026–27 Test-optional From the admissions site

Source: Common Data Set 2025–26 · deadlines from SMU's admissions site.

Chances at SMU
1500
unweighted, 4.0 scale —
Your odds · Regular decision Target
61–90%
  • Your SAT 1500 is above the middle 50% of enrolled students (1360–1470).
  • Only 9.4% of enrolled students sent an SAT, so that middle 50% may run high.
  • SMU admits 47.6% of applicants overall.

Data: Common Data Set 2025–26 · Test-optional for 2026–27

An estimate, not a guarantee. Save to my list

Acceptance rate

SMU acceptance rate by year

11,459 of 24,053 applicants admitted for Fall 2025, against 63.3% for Fall 2024.

0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 201520172019202120232025 47.6%
Show the numbers
Entering classAppliedAdmittedRateSource
Fall 202524,05311,45947.6%Common Data Set
Fall 202415,2459,65763.3%IPEDS
Fall 202315,0929,24061.2%IPEDS
Fall 202216,1508,43952.3%IPEDS
Fall 202115,6858,33353.1%IPEDS
Fall 202014,0107,37952.7%IPEDS
Fall 201913,9596,60147.3%IPEDS
Fall 201812,6036,45751.2%IPEDS
Fall 201713,1286,40248.8%IPEDS
Fall 201613,2506,48248.9%IPEDS
Fall 201512,9926,36048.9%IPEDS

2026–27 applications

SMU deadlines for 2026–27

Apply with Common App or ApplyTexas or Coalition App (Scoir). Checked October 24, 2026 on SMU's admissions site. Dates can change; confirm them there before you submit.

  1. Early decision Apply by Decisions Mid-December
  2. Early action Apply by Decisions —
  3. Early decision II Apply by Decisions By March 1
  4. Regular decision Apply by Decisions —
Every 2026–27 deadline, in date order

Early rounds

Early decision and early action at SMU

Early decision 80.3% 424 of 528 · Fall 2025
Overall 47.6% All applicants · Fall 2025

Early pools include recruited athletes and other special cases, so the gap overstates the boost for a typical applicant. Early decision is binding: apply only if you would enroll.

Scores and GPA

Test scores and GPA at SMU

Scores are for enrolled students who sent them, not for everyone admitted.

SAT, middle 50% 1360–1470
4009.4% sent a score1600
ACT, middle 50% 31–34
1Enrolled, Fall 202536
Average high school GPA 3.69
As reported, 100% reported a GPA
High school GPA of enrolled first-years (Fall 2025)
  • 4.024.3%
  • 3.75–3.9930.2%
  • 3.50–3.7422.2%
  • 3.25–3.4912.0%
  • 3.00–3.247.1%
  • 2.50–2.994.0%
  • Below 2.500.2%

What counts

What SMU weighs

From section C7 of SMU's Common Data Set 2025–26.

Very important

  • Course rigor
  • GPA
  • Essays
  • Recommendations

Important

  • Class rank
  • Test scores
  • Activities
  • Talent or ability
  • Character

Considered

  • First-generation status
  • Alumni relation
  • Volunteer work
  • Work experience
  • Demonstrated interest

Not considered

  • Interview
  • Where you live
  • State residency
  • Religious affiliation

Waitlist

SMU waitlist

4,249 students were offered a place on the waitlist for Fall 2025, 1,074 accepted it, and 243 were admitted from it (22.6% of those who stayed on).

Cost

What SMU costs

From the College Scorecard. For your own estimate, use SMU's net price calculator.

Tuition$69,722
Per year
Average net price$39,816
After grants, aided students
Open SMU's net price calculator

Compare

Colleges with a similar acceptance rate

Close to SMU's 47.6%, from the same official data.

FAQ

Questions about SMU admissions

What is SMU's acceptance rate?

SMU admitted 11,459 of 24,053 first-year applicants for Fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 47.6%. That is down from 63.3% for Fall 2024. Source: Common Data Set 2025–26.

Is SMU test-optional for 2026–27?

Yes. SMU is test-optional for 2026–27: you can apply with or without SAT or ACT scores.

When are SMU's application deadlines for 2026–27?

Early decision: November 1, 2026; Early action: November 1, 2026; Early decision II: January 15, 2027; Regular decision: January 15, 2027. Check SMU's admissions site before you apply, as dates can change.

What SAT score do you need for SMU?

There is no cutoff. The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1360–1470 on the SAT (Fall 2025), and 9.4% of them sent a score. A score at or above 1470 is in the top quarter of enrolled students.

Does applying early decision help at SMU?

For Fall 2025, SMU admitted 80.3% of 528 early decision applicants, compared with 47.6% overall. Early pools include recruited athletes and other special cases, so the gap overstates the boost for a typical applicant.

Where the numbers come from

Sources

Odds are estimates from public data, shown as a range. An estimate, not a guarantee.

My list

Plan SMU with the rest of your list.

Deadlines, balance and costs for every college you are thinking about. Free for six colleges.