Chapman University acceptance rate, scores and deadlines

Orange, CA · private · 7,478 undergraduates

Acceptance rate 72.1% Fall 2025 · ↑6.6 pts
SAT, middle 50% 1255–1420 Enrolled, Fall 2025
Tests, 2026–27 Test-optional From the admissions site

Source: Common Data Set 2025–26 · deadlines from Chapman's admissions site.

Chances at Chapman
1500
unweighted, 4.0 scale —
Your odds · Regular decision Likely
84–98%
  • Your SAT 1500 is above the middle 50% of enrolled students (1255–1420).
  • Only 15.92% of enrolled students sent an SAT, so that middle 50% may run high.
  • Chapman admits 72.1% of applicants overall.

Data: Common Data Set 2025–26 · Test-optional for 2026–27

An estimate, not a guarantee. Save to my list

Acceptance rate

Chapman acceptance rate by year

10,642 of 14,769 applicants admitted for Fall 2025, against 65.4% for Fall 2024.

0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 201520172019202120232025 72.1%
Show the numbers
Entering classAppliedAdmittedRateSource
Fall 202514,76910,64272.1%Common Data Set
Fall 202415,63410,23065.4%IPEDS
Fall 202315,9148,84955.6%IPEDS
Fall 202213,6909,92872.5%IPEDS
Fall 202115,0989,11560.4%IPEDS
Fall 202014,2528,30358.3%IPEDS
Fall 201914,2737,94355.6%IPEDS
Fall 201814,1987,60553.6%IPEDS
Fall 201713,1707,53957.2%IPEDS
Fall 201612,8216,92754.0%IPEDS
Fall 201513,6706,50447.6%IPEDS

2026–27 applications

Chapman deadlines for 2026–27

Apply with Common App. Checked October 24, 2026 on Chapman's admissions site. Dates can change; confirm them there before you submit.

  1. Early decision Apply by Decisions Mid-December
  2. Early action Apply by Decisions Late December (rolling to early February)
  3. Early decision II Apply by Decisions Late January
  4. Regular decision Apply by Decisions Mid-March
Every 2026–27 deadline, in date order

Early rounds

Early decision and early action at Chapman

Early decision 51.4% 145 of 282 · Fall 2025
Overall 72.1% All applicants · Fall 2025

Early pools include recruited athletes and other special cases, so the gap overstates the boost for a typical applicant. Early decision is binding: apply only if you would enroll.

Scores and GPA

Test scores and GPA at Chapman

Scores are for enrolled students who sent them, not for everyone admitted.

SAT, middle 50% 1255–1420
40015.92% sent a score1600
ACT, middle 50% 28–32
1Enrolled, Fall 202536

What counts

What Chapman weighs

From section C7 of Chapman's Common Data Set 2025–26.

Very important

  • Course rigor
  • Class rank
  • GPA
  • Essays
  • Character

Important

  • Activities
  • Talent or ability

Considered

  • Test scores
  • Recommendations
  • Interview
  • First-generation status
  • Where you live
  • State residency
  • Volunteer work
  • Work experience
  • Demonstrated interest

Not considered

  • Alumni relation
  • Religious affiliation

Waitlist

Chapman waitlist

1,726 students were offered a place on the waitlist for Fall 2025, 764 accepted it, and 246 were admitted from it (32.2% of those who stayed on).

Cost

What Chapman costs

From the College Scorecard. For your own estimate, use Chapman's net price calculator.

Tuition$67,894
Per year
Average net price$46,708
After grants, aided students
Open Chapman's net price calculator

Compare

Colleges with a similar acceptance rate

Close to Chapman's 72.1%, from the same official data.

FAQ

Questions about Chapman admissions

What is Chapman's acceptance rate?

Chapman admitted 10,642 of 14,769 first-year applicants for Fall 2025, an acceptance rate of 72.1%. That is up from 65.4% for Fall 2024. Source: Common Data Set 2025–26.

Is Chapman test-optional for 2026–27?

Yes. Chapman is test-optional for 2026–27: you can apply with or without SAT or ACT scores.

When are Chapman's application deadlines for 2026–27?

Early decision: November 1, 2026; Early action: November 1, 2026; Early decision II: January 15, 2027; Regular decision: January 15, 2027. Check Chapman's admissions site before you apply, as dates can change.

What SAT score do you need for Chapman?

There is no cutoff. The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1255–1420 on the SAT (Fall 2025), and 15.92% of them sent a score. A score at or above 1420 is in the top quarter of enrolled students.

Does applying early decision help at Chapman?

For Fall 2025, Chapman admitted 51.4% of 282 early decision applicants, compared with 72.1% overall. Early pools include recruited athletes and other special cases, so the gap overstates the boost for a typical applicant.

Where the numbers come from

Sources

Odds are estimates from public data, shown as a range. An estimate, not a guarantee.

My list

Plan Chapman with the rest of your list.

Deadlines, balance and costs for every college you are thinking about. Free for six colleges.